A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can going to concerts cause permanent hearing loss?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Excess volume damage: Certain frequencies in the hearing range can and have been damaged by use of ear buds. Earphones, and attending concerts where the noise is too high (measured in decibels) and too prolonged. This is why people,who work in high noise areas wear ear covers and sound deadeners to prevent this injury.
Answered on Oct 5, 2017
Dr. Kenneth Liu
19 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes.: Chronic exposure to high levels of sound can cause premature damage to the nerve cells in your ears.
Answered on Oct 5, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Probably not: Afaik there is no correlation between permanent hearing loss and TMJ disfunction.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexander Gorup
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
No: It can cause some loss due to pressure imbalance behind the ear drum. Should be prescribed medications to relieve congestion. Presume that you have se ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Hearing loss: I have no idea what you are talking about. But lets do 2nd opinion to figure it out.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ted Leem
Dr. Ted Leem answered
16 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Generally not: Having something stuck in the ear canal will not cause permanent hearing loss unless a complication occurs like a significant infection. This would b ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month