A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i hit my crotch bone extremely hard. experiencing severe pain, tenderness,vaginal bleeding, leg,back, and hip pain. could this require medical treatme?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Vaginal bleeding is concerning. This means you injured some internal structures and this requires at least inspection and appraisal of damage extent. I'd go to urgent care or your primary care provider on an urgent basis.
Answered on May 7, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Hip pain /vaginal bl: Back pain may be sciatica and may need pillow under legs at night when sleep. vaginal bleeding can be vaginitis/ cervicitis/endometriosis but need PA ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Shin bone: Our lower leg tibia is lined by a periosteal sleeve which has a rich supply of nerves ,blood vessels and collagen. It is normal to develop small areas ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Trochanteric bursa: If the pain is on the outer bony prominence of the hip, it may be from underlying trochanteric bursitis, an inflammation of the bursa overlying the la ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Uncertain : My thought is not to only consider cancer as much as other hip area problems such as arthritis or even avascular necrosis of the hip. An MRI should he ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month