U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Worth, TX
A 26-year-old male asked:

Started prozac (fluoxetine) back up at 20mg a day, along with my 15mg valium a day. just read prozac (fluoxetine) can increase valium levels. am i in danger?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Gaffney
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Shouldn't be: You're taking a fairly low dose of both Prozac and Valium ... But, yes, because of the way Prozac is metabolized, it will effect the concentration of Valium. That said, if you're having acute anxiety and depression - perhaps have a discussion with your doctor about another medication which might be more appropriate for you (such as Cymbalta (duloxetine) or Pristiq). Hope that helps!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 26-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Feb 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
