U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boca Raton, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:

Should i still go for my pap smear today if i just had unprotected sex?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Chevlen
Medical Oncology 47 years experience
Yes: Recent sexual intercourse does not interfere with performance or interpretation of a Pap smear.
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 29 years experience
Good question: Reschedule. According to HHS "To make a Pap test as accurate as possible, there are several things women are recommended to avoid. For 48 hours before a Pap test, do not: Have sex Use tampons Douche Use vaginal lubrication Insert creams, suppositories, or medication into the vagina Use vaginal sprays or powders". Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
