A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should i still go for my pap smear today if i just had unprotected sex?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes: Recent sexual intercourse does not interfere with performance or interpretation of a Pap smear.
Answered on Feb 8, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
First pap smear: There is no reason not to see your physician for a pap smear even if you had intercourse the previous night.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Walter Kobasa
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
unsure: Having pap has no affect on unprotected sex unsure what you are asking. You can get std with unprotected sex. The pap smear is checking for cervica ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Harris
32 years experience Family Medicine
No.: The appearance of cervical cells under the microscope is not affected by the presence of semen from the day before. No need to tell the doctor (he wil ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ernest Fischer
10 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
No one will die: HPV typically is mostly a nuisance and VERY rarely life threatening. If you both already have HPV then having further relations will not change that s ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month