U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mountain View, CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

why do you have to drink 32 oz of water before a pelvic ultrasound and hold it for an hour? that's four glasses of water!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Fehr
Emergency Medicine 45 years experience
Ultrasound: Ultrasound will pass through liquid much better than air for better visualization. A full bladder gives better pictures.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What can cause genital herpes without having any type of sexual contact?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kurss
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is mixing hydrogen peroxide and warm water bad for your teeth if you gargle it?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Probably OK: The diluted hp may bleach the teeth to a small extent and with prolonged usage may cause changes to the mucosa soft tissues, .
A 35-year-old member asked:

Why does medical saline use salt water instead of pure water?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Matches body salt: Similar saline content as your blood.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can you get genital warts from a toilet?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes possible: Papilloma virus is contagious possible but unlikely as most of the time it is not from toilets.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 17, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
