U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 43-year-old female asked:

is 3 leaky heart valves something to be afraid of? no congestive heart failure and being treated with a ace inhibitor and diuretic.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rishi Vohora
Cardiology 19 years experience
All relative : Depends on degree of leakiness. If your doc didn't make a big deal of it then doesn't seem you need to be monitored. Sometimes it does require repeat echocardiograms in the future though.
Dr. Robert Henson
Cardiology 32 years experience
Depends - ? severity: depends upon the severity, which ones, possible causes; often things need to be followed, your doctor should be able to give you good advice....


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

What should pregnant women know about valvular heart disease?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
May be dangerous: If you have any significant heart disease, you should try to see a doctor for counseling before you try to get pregnant. Many heart conditions will be fine during pregnancy and just require special monitoring. There are some which have a high chance of severe complications and death with pregnancy, including pulmonary hypertension and aortic valve disease.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can I continue to take my ACE inhibitor for my high blood pressure even though I am pregnant?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Ace inhibitors are not used during pregnancy. There are lots of alternatives and your doctor should be able to find a safe medication that controls your blood pressure. Ace inhibitors can cause birth defects and should be avoided.
A 22-year-old member asked:

What is the connection between sepsis, gout, hypertension and heart failure (chf)?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Obesity?: There is no clear link in the various processes listed above, but morbid obesity put you at risk for all of these... If i saw a thin patient with all of those i'd say that central sleep apnea could account for three (sepsis, heart failure, and hypertension), but not gout. With weight loss heart failure, hypertension, and gout can be easier controlled or eliminated.
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Does a daily aspirin work to prevent heart attacks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Studies have show that it helps just as does brushing and flossing teeth every night before bed!
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have low blood pressure following an aortic valve replacement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 22, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
