U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 26-year-old female asked:

i don't have enlarged/swollen lymph nodes, but have a really bad case of pruritus and dizzy spells, but my cbc came back normal. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: The dizzy spells, unless related to orthostatic hypotension or a heart rhythm problem, need evaluation by a neurologist. The itching requires a chemical profile and if normal, a dermatology consult in all likelihood. The CBC being normal does not prove the absence of significant disease. Stay proactive and get seen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
