U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Quincy, MA
A 28-year-old female asked:

my 4yr old son caught stomach bug he throwing up not eating but drinking water but keep getting sick do i just wait out?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Gastroenteritis: Yes, if he wants to get give bland food, such as bananas, rice, applesauce,toast,plain pasta, broiled/grilled chicken. Avoid dairy and juice. Drinking and staying hydrated is way more important than eating which will come around once feeling better. if not tolerating fluids and vomiting then needs to be evaluated for dehydration and possible need for Iv fluids.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

My child has a stomach ache with his chickenpox, can I give them pepto-bismol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Dec 19, 2012
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does an ear infection cause vomiting and diarrhea and fever?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No, but...: No, but if it is part of a greater infection such as influenza, yes.
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
