U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 61-year-old male asked:

medical oncology: is having an lgg4 blood test ever of any value in monitoring pancreatic cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Fero
Medical Oncology 31 years experience
Pancreatitis...: or an inflamed pancreas, can occur on rare occasions related to increased IgG4 antibody. This is called autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP). High IgG4 levels in the blood may help to distinguish AIP from pancreatic cancer (PCa). However, a few cases of high IgG4 were reported in patients with PCa, so it is not a perfect indicator. It is not used to monitor PCa, but high levels may drop if AIP resolves.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it true that pregnant women are not allowed to be blood donors?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes: We do not consider it safe for a pregnant woman to donate blood. Blood volume increases dramatically over the course of pregnancy in order to support proper fetal circulation. The loss of blood from the system would likely be tolerated, but the system is not designed for that. Given the potential risks and the lack of anything to be gained, blood donation is not allowed during pregnancy.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take pancreatic enzymes while pregnant or breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Pancreatic enzymes are natural chemicals that help break down fats, proteins, and carbohydrates, and are available in prescription and non-prescription forms. Since the non-prescription forms are usually purchased "otc, " they are not regulated by the fda and quality can vary among manufacturers. All in all, however, they are considered safe in pregnancy and nursing.
Harrisburg, PA
A 83-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can plastic surgeons remove skin from noses for a small are of skin cancer?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cullington
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Aug 18, 2012
A 36-year-old member asked:

What happened at komen foundation for breast cancer screening?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
They do great job: Susan komen gets breast ca in her thirties and dies in her thirties, due to lack of awareness, treatment choices is the genesis , over billion dollars were well spent, many lives were saved, . Due to cure support of planned parenthood, trapped in political controversy, major leaders resigned, great organisations will never die, and are needed to save more woman.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
