A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

3 yr old was prescribed zithromax and hyoscyamine for her diarrhea thata may be due to bacterial infection. are there any precautions? side effects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Diarrhea: it is unusual to prescribe zithromax and hyoxamine for food poisoning and diarrhea. Hyscosamine can cause dilated eyes, dry mouth and urinary retention
Answered on Jan 29, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Krenn
19 years experience Family Medicine
Not necessarily: The main benefit of zithromax over Erythromycin would be tolerability. Erythromycin can sometimes be a little harder on the stomach or be less tolerat ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Schleimer
37 years experience Orthodontics
YES, SAFE: Zithromycin, unless allergic is a good choice for a wide spectrum antibiotic, very commonly used for upper respiratory infections. In addition 500 mg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Bacterialovergrowth: Bacterial overgrowth does not mean you have intestinal infection. As you mentioned the bacteria are out of whack and cause bloating and poor absorptio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keshab Paudel
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Please see below: Left rib pain may not be associated with ibs. Levsin (hyoscyamine) is good for spasmodic pain from smooth muscles of abdominal cavity but not for pai ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month