A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

having light red/dark bleeding which began 5 days before period is due and is ongoing. my breasts are extremely tender. could i still be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy?: Bleeding prior to a period with unprotected sex can occur with implantation of a fertilized egg, so yes, you could be pregnant. To be sure, obtain a serum HCG (quantitative) test , especially if the bleeding continues, since pregnancy outside the uterus could be the cause. If positive see your healthcare provider for an ultrasound exam and other testing.
Answered on May 18, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Navita Modi
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Donot worry : It is not important that you have to have PMS symptoms in every periods but still do a pregnancy test to be on safe side
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not likely: If you pregnancy test was done correctly and was negative 6 days after a missed period, you are not likely to be pregnant. You may have other hormonal ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: You are unlikely to be pregnant. You may do a home pregnancy test just to remove doubt. Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Breast tenderness: Make sure not pregnant.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month