A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

What causes Roseola? Also how can it go away? Does the virus stay in the body for the full length of your life span? Also how can it stop spreading?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience in Pediatrics
Roseola is: a viral illness. It is not contagious once the symptoms develop but is before they do so it is difficult to stop spread. It lasts about a week at the most. It is caused by a virus called human herpes virus 6 and another variant HHV 7. These are in the class of Herpes viruses buy do not cause cold sores or other herpes lesions. Once infected you develop antibodies which destroy the virus.
Answered on May 16, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 8-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
No harm done: No long term side effects from either tamiflu (oseltamivir) or roseola.
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt/Workup: I would recommend a visit with your PCP. There are conditions which can cause these symptoms. The viral illness may or may not be related. To test yo ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
44 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
About 2 weeks.: In general it takes the bone marrow about 10 days to make white cells, a little less to make platelets. Recovery from viral induced marrow problems t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience in Pediatrics
Not harmful: Hhv-6 is harmful only to a fetus. She probably caught it at school. Not a serious problem, unless she exposed a pregnant lady. By the time the rash ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month