U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mount Kisco, NY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Have sore throat, runny nose (clear fluid) for a week. got antibiotic(cefdinir) from dr. took only 2 pills. think only have virus, is it ok to stop?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
General Surgery 40 years experience
Call the doctor: Although you may be right, I strongly recommend you don't stop your medication without informing your doctor. He/she certainly has more knowledge about your current condition, so the doctor needs to be involved. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
