U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 29-year-old male asked:

Yest. i took an extra effexor (venlafaxine) 150mg pill by accident on top of usual dose. heart rt seemed elevated but back to normal now. chance of long term harm?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Bey
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Probably ok: I've seen pts taking 600mg/day regularly with no ill effects--so you are probably in no danger--probably should run it by your doc to see what he/she says


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
