U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 32-year-old female asked:

what is the treatment for 1cm benign cyst on the cervical spine..? also what are the risks?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Duncan m.d.
Family Medicine 42 years experience
Probably none needed: Benign means not cancer and stable. You probably have had it for years. Why did you have the image taken in the first place? If the symptoms go away, its fine. If it gets worse, it is probably something else and you need to go back to your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How is an ovarian cyst treated in a teenager?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
