U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Aurora, CO
A 24-year-old female asked:

With breast cancer, when it comes to inverted nipples, should one be able to pull the nipple back to it's original state or would cancer prevent this?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
Recent? Old?: Have both your nipples always been inverted? If so its terribly unlikely this is a cancer worry, whether you can pull or not. If one nipple has recently inverted you need an exam with a professional. I do hope this helps, and good wishes.
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: If the inverted nipples are because of an underlying cancer and they have not been inverted before, you usually can't pull them back. Inverted nipples can be normal. It is the change that is a sign of a problem not just the fact that the nipple is inverted. Hope this helps.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
What does a crusted, scabbed, inverted nipple mean, breast cancer?
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
Is there a connection between inverted nipples and breast cancer?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Do inverted nipples have a higher chance of breast sheet cancer?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 3, 2017

Disclaimer:
