A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hey dr., good day .. i am diagnosed by wpw ( wolf parkinson white syndrome ) i had a complete failure catheter ablation 2 months ago. i started taking sotalo , amiodarone & sertraline after the operation but i suffer from really really bad side effects

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
WPW: Hard to know with out knowing what kind of side effects. Ask your doctor if you have Ebstein's anomaly, individuals with more then 1 accessory pathway.Discuss whether ablation can be considered again ( did it fail due to technical difficulties or because you have more then 1 pathway?) Serataline is a SSRI anti-depressant, not for arrhythmias,so can change. Discuss with doctor/Health Tap Prime
Answered on Jan 20, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Options: there are always options. Talk with your doctor about side effects. If you dont feel your concerns are being addressed, get an opinion from a different one.
Answered on Jan 20, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
22 years experience Cardiology
Ablation: The procedure is called ablation and it is performed by an electrophysiologist usually. The procedure is independent of cardiac catheterization.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Chest pain: Go to er and get checked out. Late for anything post ablation other than recurrence but unusual and unexpected things can happen.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold L Kennedy
56 years experience Cardiology
Verify cardiac statu: Sertraline has an interaction with amiodarone. Levels are increased. Sotalol and amiodarone both contain beta-blocking properties which can be depre ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Miller
50 years experience Rheumatology
Minimal risk: If you are 40 and going tohave a baby, you are at increased risk and need a high risk OB person, and a cardiologist who does electrophysiology (electr ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month