U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 26-year-old female asked:

Can i take aldactone (spironolactone) if i have endometriosis and adenomyosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myrtle Oates
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Absolutely!: If you are taking a Potassium-sparing diuretic (Aldactone (spironolactone) is in this category) for hypertension or as a prescribed part of a treatment regimen, then by all means. The water weight that you may be experiencing during your menses will be handled by the kidney naturally. I know that you would only take this because it was prescribed. I have some patients that get rid of water weight with diuretic
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 19, 2019

Disclaimer:
