A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a bump on my chest thats hard as a rock. my wife thinks its an ingrown hair. been there for years. i can send a pic. ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Needs to be seen: Probably benign growth. It can be removed will leave scar. The only definitive diagnosis would be removal and submitting tissue to lab.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Barry Cohen
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: See a doc.
Answered on May 31, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Cyst: This may now be an inclusion cyst and if there is no associated redness or significant tenderness, it may be left alone. If you have further concerns ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Could be: It could be "hot-tub folliculitis" which typically goes away on its own if a person stays out of the hot tub until the rash is gone. Rashes are hard t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Staff infection?: Antibiotics can cure. See doc for further evaluation and treatment.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
????????????: This site offers to answer health questions based on the information you write in your post.It does not permit us to see pictures/x-rays or other mate ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month