U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plymouth, MI
A 38-year-old female asked:

Gurgling in throat be only symptoms object stuck in throat of 2 yo? he eat/drink ok.cough in a.m. x 2 wk. sis thought he choking 3/31. no distress except hands on throat. dr sug x-ray. think it's extreme.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Henning
Anesthesiology 51 years experience
A Pediatric: Exam is appropriate. If your md suggests an xray, that seems appropriate, too. Don't delay...This would be considered urgent. It would be best not to offer food or drink until your child's medical condition becomes clearer.
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
General Surgery 41 years experience
No....: You need to verify there is no foreign body in this childs throat, who two weeks ago had no symptoms, and now he has gurgling and morning cough. Trust your doctor, and follow through. Good luck.
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 55 years experience
FOREIGN OBJECT : If there is an object stuck in the throat, x-ray can tell you the exact location before removal by laryngoscopy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
