U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newburyport, MA
A 18-year-old female asked:

Could i have lyme disease without the rash and sore joints or is it highly unlikely?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laurence Badgley
General Practice 53 years experience
Yes: Lyme disease has a varied and changing presentation. The rash and skin changes are transient and not dependably observed even in a person who has become infected. Joint pain is variable. Interpretation of the blood tests is an intricate matter, and many doctors are not well versed in test interpretation. See an infectious disease expert. They know how to make the correct diagnosis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Leander Po
Infectious Disease 20 years experience
Unlikely but...: In patients with lyme disease, up to 30% cannot recall having a rash. In contrast, virtually all patients with the disease will have joint pain as a major complaint. These symptoms can occur at the same time or separately.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
Could my joint pains be Lyme disease? How would I tell?
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
How can I handle joint pain from Lyme disease?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old female asked:
Can a doctor prescribe oxycontin for lyme disease for the joint pain?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
Can someone with Lyme disease have symmetrical joint pain on both sides?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 1, 2013

Disclaimer:
