A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

on minocycline for my acne and was wondering if i could consume alcohol while on it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Sure: Don't drink milk near the time you take your medicine or it may inactivate it. Hope you get a good result. Some physicians will monitor your liver functions while you're doing this.
Answered on Jul 12, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Not a good idea: Would recommend no consumption of alcohol, while using minocycline, as the side effects will be greatly increased and the effectiveness of the drug l ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No worries: The interference of calcium or iron with minocycline is a minor problem and rare. Don't worry about it. Or stop taking minocycline with food. It would ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: It's a good choice, especially for a few months of systemic therapy. Don't use it alone; topical benzoyl peroxide 5% on the affected areas 2x/day will ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Probably quite well: This is a great antibiotic to supplement a good topical treatment like benzoyl peroxide. Never use an antibiotic as sole treatment for acne. It works ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month