A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can minocin (minocycline) cure my acute acne?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph White
48 years experience Pulmonology
Yes: Minocycline can resolve acute acne.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Acne: Minocin (minocycline) is commonly prescribed for acne along with a topical medication like epiduo or ziana. If the medication is effective you should ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
One of the most used: Minocycline and Doxycycline are very effective in treating acne, and are the first drugs i would use, coupled with topical benzoil peroxide. Blackhead ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lana Long
Dr. Lana Long answered
32 years experience Dermatology
Maybe: I think Minocin (minocycline) can be helpful for inflammatory acne with a lot of redness, pustules and small cysts. If your acne is less severe, some ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Yes.: While some people respond better to other drugs, this is a reasonable first try with little side-effect potential. But remember, cleansing the skin i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month