A member asked:

If you are treated with atypical antipsychotics, can you expect to be a different person when you stop taking it? or is this the incomplete treatment.

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Charles Barnhart answered

Specializes in

Why atypicals?: It really depends on why your doctor gave you an atypical in the first place. These drugs are used appropriately for schizophrenia and other thought disorders as well as certain mood disorders. They are not sleeping pills and they are riskly in elderly patients with dementia. In your case, you might be a 'different person' off your atypical if you have a thought disorder or a mood disorder.

Answered 9/25/2016

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Pamela Pappas answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Antipsychotic Rx: This depends on why the antipsychotic was prescribed in the first place. If hallucinations and delusions were being treated, they could return when the antipsychotic is stopped. With these disrupting your perceptions, yes you would appear to be very different off the medication. Please discuss any concerns with your doctor, and work with him/her so that you get the very best treatment possible.

Answered 12/9/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Will taking atypical antipsychotics change how i act?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question