A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i bit my inner lip while eating like two months ago and it swelled and is tender and still hasn't gone away. what is it and how do i fix it?

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Comisi
37 years experience Dentistry
See your dentist: I would suggest that any time an injury has not resolved itself within 10-14 days, it is necessary to be seen by your doctor, either your physician or dentist depending on whee the injury has been sustained. Get things examined as soon as possible.
Answered on Jan 5, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Joseph Ritz
45 years experience Dentistry
See a dentist asap: After a simple soft-tissue injury like a lip-biting incident, two months should be more than enough time for healing. For this reason i would suggest that you have the area examined by either a general dentist or an oral surgeon as soon as possible.
Answered on Feb 23, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Bruce Pope
44 years experience Dentistry
Minor salivary gland: Most likely the duct from a minor gland was blocked and a small round ball formed. You did not notice until you bit it. Once traumatized they can take awhile to go away. Following repeated trauma, they can fill in with scar tissue to become a permanent firm bump. After 2 months, and it is still sore, it is time to see a dentist.
Answered on Feb 9, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Bob Ourian
25 years experience Dermatology
Cold sore: A cold sore is the same as an oral herpes infection. They're generally benign and resolve within 8-14 days. A cold sore is infectious and can be trans ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Recheck : I suggest you get checked again for pelvic infection, STD.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Navita Modi
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No : I donot think so it has anything to do with gonorrhea ,you should just go and see you pcp ,get it checked
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Things I ask after..: a head injury include 1) was there any loss of consciousness? 2) any problems with memory leading up to or following the injury? 3) Is there neck pai ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month