A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have symptoms of what's probably mastitis, but worried about inflamatory breast cancer. ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Janet Turkle
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Get checked!: Mastitis is due to an infection. This is usually accompanied with other signs of infection-- fever, chills. The appearance of both can be similar. Both conditions warrant medical evaluation and treatment. Please see a qualified physician soon.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
Get seen: Both conditions can be treated. You are worried about the worst possible scenario: inflammatory breast cancer. It is a low liklihood that this is the case. The good news is that we are doing a better job at treating inflammatory breast cancer. Neither of these can be diagnosed in this forum. Find a breast surgeon or general surgeon in your area to get evaluated and treated, if necessary.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
Dr. Travis Kidner
16 years experience Surgical Oncology
Skin Biopsy: A simple skin biopsy will give you the diagnosis.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Often: Symptoms are the same. Inflammatory breast cancer doesn't get better with antibiotics.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Winnie Polen
20 years experience Breast Surgery
Yes: As you breast feed, your breasts are initially engorged/swollen then soften as the milk is released. If you have a persistent area of swelling, red ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
No: Breast infections or mastitis are not related to breast cancer.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Worth checking out: Milky discharge is common and doesn't necessarily means you have breast cancer. It could be physiologic, side effects from medications or drugs, xs s ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month