A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can the eyes become normal if they have gone inside too much?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Tim Conrad
34 years experience Ophthalmology
Unusual question: They don't get abnormal. Try rephrasing your question.
Answered on Mar 30, 2013
Dr. Christopher Paris
36 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Healthy eyes adapt to surrounding lighting conditions.
Answered on Mar 30, 2013
Dr. Alan Mindlin
50 years experience Ophthalmology
Unkown answer: This question is poorly worded as to what the patient means.
Answered on Mar 30, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Test and treat: Gonorrhea of the eyes (ophthalmia neonatorum, gonococcal conjunctivitis) is unusual after C-section, mainly from vaginal delivery. Make sure baby test ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
33 years experience Neurology
Gonorrhea can live..: ....anywhere it contacts. If partner is or was positive for infection when you had relations & if exposure to semen was mouth or eye then, it&#x27 ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It can, : But it's not related to gonorrhea treatment.
1
1 comment
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Evaluation needed: If this is in both eyes, then things like tumors and vascular disorders which usually are unilateral are unlikely. More likely is ptosis (lid droop) ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month