U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Clarksville, TN
A 25-year-old female asked:

Can 22 month old be diagnosed with autism before 3rd b-day? he's been seeing therapist for over 6 months for 40% social and communication delays

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral 52 years experience
We're now seeing the: Best outcomes in tots with ASD who consistently receive early start denver model therapy or other evidence-based behavioral therapies from < 2, as early as 18 mos., until they are 3 1/2. The dsm-v diagnosis of social communication disorder is for toddlers with impaired social reciprocity & communication who have not yet developed stereotypical movements or narrow, restricted areas of interest.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Frank Gaskill
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 26 years experience
Autism: Yes! a good child psychologist with specific training can do so. The ados should be included. Here is an intro video.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
