U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Collingswood, NJ
A 37-year-old female asked:

Can delayed echolalia be a cause of something other than autism in a 4 yr old?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Mease
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Not necessarily bad!: Echolalia is also a part of normal language development. This phase begins around 18 months of age when a child has mastered imitating words and is just beginning to imitate phrases. Echolalia peaks around 30 months of age, and declines by the time a toddler turns 3. Delayed echolalia is the repetition of words or phrases that are echoed after the fact. Autism spectrum must be considered!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alan Mease
Dr. Alan Mease commented
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Provided original answer
See someone with experience in diagnosing autism spectrum disorders and a good speech therapist!
Oct 14, 2013
Dr. Marie Trenga
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Needs evaluation: Delayed echolalia can be signs of other disorder. In the us if you have concerns about a developmental delay that may affect learning, your school district is required to perform an evaluation at no charge
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
