A male asked:
Disclaimer

R ear bruising; no piercings; no trauma; bruise is spreading. Thoughts? Why? I only take tapazole (methimazole) 7.5 mg/day nothing else...

1 doctor answer
Dr. Saurabh Lodha
12 years experience in Dermatology
Bruising on the Ear: Bruising on the ear, when not related to trauma can be caused by a number of things. Some of these things, such as levamisole toxicity (can be found in drugs such as cocaine) can be serious. Other serious causes include inflammation around the blood vessels in the body. It is a good idea to have your ear evaluated by a physician.
Answered on Oct 15, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
18 years experience in Dermatology
Possibly: Easy bruising suggests a problem with clotting which can be due to a variety of causes from decreased platelets to problems with the clotting pathway ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience in Endocrinology
Maybe: Methimazole is notorious for causing a rash. It is unusual to get a rash after 6 yr, but it is possible. Presumably you have graves disease? Perhaps ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Piercing: Normal bruising. Should resolve in 10 to 21 days.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month