U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 19-year-old male asked:

diagnosis with bronchitis. taking amoxicillian. mucus now clear/white/or slightly yellow at times. no cough and anxiety. anything else i can do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Humidity: You certainly can feel anxious when it likely hurts as you are breathing. First , make a conscious effort to breathe slowly, as rapid breathing dries out your bronchi even more. Then, humidity, humidity..... I can't say it enough. Stand in the shower, boil ater on your stove, run a humidifier, visit the jungle. And absolutely avoid respiratory irritants - smoke, strong odors, dust, ozone...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Can amoxicillin plus clavulanic acid affect birth control pills?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Yes: Many medications, including many antibiotics and estrogen containing birth control pills, are metabolized in the liver. The end result can be that the liver increases its metabolism of the birth control pills, thereby decreasing their effectiveness. For this reason, many doctors recommend that you use an alternate method of birth control such as condoms while taking any antibiotics.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

My neighbor has strep throat and was just over. Should I take ask the doctor for antibiotics to make sure i'm in the clear?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: If you are not having any symptoms then you really don't need antibiotcs.
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sabina Ben-Zion
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 17, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
