A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

are you more at risk for pneumonia after a double lung transplant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amy Friedman
38 years experience Transplant Surgery
Yes: All transplant recipients who take immunosuppressant medications are at increased risk of pneumonia. Lung transplant recipients are at the highest risk of all, particularly from pneumonia caused by viruses or funguses.
Answered on Mar 29, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lester Thompson
32 years experience Pathology
Yes --but never done: Pneumonia is an infection or inflammation of the lung tissue. While a transplant would cure it (depending on type), if you don't treat the underlying ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lokesh Guglani
20 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Depends: It depends on the fact that if you had any complications due to your pneumonia such as lung abscess, empyema or cavity formation due to necrotizing pn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
It depends: on the extent. If it is a minor degree of scarring, it will probably have no impact on your lung function. If it is severe, you may have impaired pu ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aleks Radovic
6 years experience Emergency Medicine
CT scan: might be helpful if the Xray is normal to make sure nothing is missed. Best of luck!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month