A 24-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to have a wisdom tooth extraction if taking clonazepam?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Edmund Cavazos
32 years experience Psychiatry
Depends: Let your dentist or oral surgeon know, especially if they plan on sedating you.
Answered on Mar 17, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. John Moranville
35 years experience Psychiatry
Depends: It depends on what type of anesthesia the oral surgeon plans to use. Sometimes they use medazolam (versed) as part of the medicine used to help you sleep during the procedure. Medazolam is the same kind of medication as clonazepam. They are also cross tolerant. Let the oral surgeon know so the anesthesia can be adjusted.
Answered on Mar 17, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Goldstein
32 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Yes.: Clonazapam is a benzodiazapine used for treating anxiety or muscle spasms. It is safe to have wisdom teeth extracted. Make sure you inform the dentist of this and any other drugs you take including any recreational drugs such as alcohol, etc. And how much and how often you take/use them.
Answered on Mar 17, 2019
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes, but: Yes, but make sure your oral surgeon is aware of the med. He/she may alter the IV sedation to account for the effects of cloxazepam. For best results with wisdom teeth, make sure you are evaluated and treated by a board certified oral & maxillofacial surgeon.
Answered on Mar 17, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Head pain: Please see your doctor and dentist. Get the wisdom tooth taken care of, rule out other medical conditions if doc does so. Please see clinical psycho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Nicotine patch: It is going to be really hard to go cold turkey if you have underlying anxiety issues. It would be safe and probably easier for you to get a nicotine ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tarek Hamid
8 years experience Dentistry
In sever conditions: you can experience some pain in oral cavity, that could be an irritated guns from the cleaning that you recently had,that would go away in a day or tw ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elton Behner
36 years experience Dentistry
Consult with your: dentist or oral surgeon who did the surgery. Not knowing your medical history or current medications I cannot recommend.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month