A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

2 weeks after wisdom tooth extraction, is it safe for me to drink coffee?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Dustin Colegrove
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: It's ok. Should not cause a problem.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. David Satloff
39 years experience Pain Management
Should be: If there is no residual issues associated with the extraction site, your choice of fluid intake after 14 days of or normal healing should not be a factor.
Answered on Oct 15, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Donovan Young
28 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Yes; it is safe to drink coffee. The extraction site should have started healing 7-10 days following the surgery provided that no complications occurred during the procedure and the sutures were removed and evaluated following the surgery.
Answered on Oct 15, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Definitely, yes: Usually within the first week or two after wisdom tooth extraction, enough healing has taken place that you can begin to eat solid foods and drink coffee.
Answered on Oct 15, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Ew Christensen
27 years experience Family Medicine
OK: It should be ok. Make sure it is not too hot and do not over do it. Take care.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Ask your dentist/OS: Possibly. But I would go by the post-op instructions of the your dentist/OS whom extracted the tooth/teeth. Make sure you do not drink through a str ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Go ahead: Drinking through a straw is not likely to have any adverse effect. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Please see dentist: The path of nerves can cause strange sensations in areas that we do not expect to have those sensations. It is important that you see your dentist so ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month