U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philadelphia, PA
A 21-year-old female asked:

it is possible to get cancer if you let a cervix infection go intreated ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Interesting.: Cervical cancer is caused by a virus that if left unattenddd can become cancer. But i don't suppose this is the kind of infection you were concerned about. The answer to that is no. Other kinds of infection do not become cancer. But cervical infections should be treated as they may impair your fertility later in life.
Dr. Brian Lawenda
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
Depends: If the cervical infection is hpv, then the answer is 'yes.' other cervical infections are not typically associated with an increased risk of cervical cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
