A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what could happin if u have sex 2 weeks after a hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Nothing but sheer : Pleasure!
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
Dr. David Barrere
8 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cuff Dehiscence: Stitches are placed at the top of the vagina to close it. Stitches typically take 6 weeks to fully dissolve. While they are in place, the top of the vagina is more rigid. Anything in your vagina too soon can tear your vagina, called a vaginal cuff dehiscence. This leaves a hole through which your small intestine can fall. It's a serious situation that requires immediate surgery.
Answered on Sep 14, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
May have UTI...: For your conditions, the discomfort may result from intercourse-related irritation, but it's important to check out if you have infection. If blood in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some…: Based on the provided info, it's most reasonable to seek professional attention from your surgeon as soon as possible. Of course, bring the detailed ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Edward Sung
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bleeding after hyste: Did you really have your uterus completely removed? or the cervix is still left behind most of the spotting is not dangerous extremely rare that ... Read More
3
3 comments


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month