U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 21-year-old male asked:

my throat becomes sore and dry after belching along with the feeling of a 'lump.' lansoprazole hasn't prevented this.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Lump in Throat: You are on Prevacid (lansoprazole) for acid reflux? The "lump" could be do to anything from trapped air in the stomach after belching to a hiatal hernia or even a diverticulum in the lower esophagus. Reflux esophagitis can cause all the sx you describe and unless the bacterium that is likely causing it is eradicated, the ppi you are taking will not clear the problem. I would follow up w/ a gastroenterologist.
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Could it be stress?: When taken together, globus sensation ("feeling of a lump"), air swallowing with resulting belching, & dry mouth/ throat are most consistent with stress/anxiety. So can be your "pounding heart & headache." Lansoprazole only reduces acid, not stress. I see you're taking diazepam--does this medication reduces the above symptoms? Managing your stress (& reasons for same) may be your key to relief.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Does a lower back ache mean I am in labor?

7 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Yaklic
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

I suffer from kidney stones. Besides drinking orange juice, how can I help prevent them during my next pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Ask urologist: If your stones are a particular kind then you can modify your diet. Drink plenty of water with the next pregnancy.
A 40-year-old member asked about a member:

My baby is getting frequent ear infections. Is there any way to help prevent them?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Forcier
Specializes in General Practice
Yes: Frequent ear infections are not only frustrating but can potentially affect language development. Breastfeeding, decreasing pacifier use, and giving your child the pneumococcal vaccine can all help prevent ear infections. Kids under 2 years old who have more than 3 ear infections in 6 months or more than 4 in 12 months may need to see an ear, nose and throat specialist.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could sugar intake slow down the healing of a sore throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwight Romriell
Pain Management 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can cause throat tightness? (not a food allergy)

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
