U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 25-year-old female asked:

I've had flu symptoms & bad cough for 3 weeks i started on ab's & ventalin 5 days ago i'm no better should i go back to doctor or wait? how long?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Flu+Abx = still Flu: Well.... Flu symptoms are caused by a virus and shouldn't respond to antibiotics so i don't believe you have had a medication failure. If you persist with viral type symptoms you can continue to ride this out, but if things appear to be going downhill you should see your doc for re-ealuation.
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Cough possibility...: The flu is caused by a virus and will complete its course. However, the cough may be related to bronchospasm which should respond to the ventolin inhaler but you may need a steroid inhaler as well to fully treat the bronchospasm. If the cough is no better in 7-10 days from the start of therapy, or if it is worsening, see your doc again.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 24, 2013

Disclaimer:
