U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MS
A 19-year-old member asked:

if i have had surgery for a bleeding ulcer in my stomach is it possible that it may start bleeding again?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Hill
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Yes: Ulcers can start again in a different place. See your doctor.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes: Depends on the correction and whether area removed, oversewn, bypassed, vagotomy, gastric, duodenal. Etc.
Dr. Michael Sawyer
General Surgery 36 years experience
Yes: Although not common, recurrence is a possibility. Be prudent and use antacids and follow a diet that will not promote ulceration. Also be sure that you have been tested for h pylori.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Are zinc and vitamin b complex supplements good to treat ulcerative colitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Not aware: I am not aware that vitamin or mineral supplements help in ulcerative colitis.
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
