A 48-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had gastric bypass 7 years ago have stomach pain that seems to travel vomiting ant acids help some?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jordan Rush
13 years experience Gastroenterology
Pain: After gastric bypass you can develop ulcers as well as internal hernias among many other causes of pain. Talk to your doctor.
Answered on Dec 10, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexander Bankov
37 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes, in theory: It could.. Although a small hiatal hernia is often asymptomatic, it needs to be considered by your doctor as part of differential diagnosis.
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
9 years experience Urology
Gastric bypass: Having a gastric bypass is only part of the solution to lose weight. Cramping may be an indication of a partial bowel obstruction. Seek help.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad Bashir
20 years experience General Surgery
Not fully understood: Question is not really well understood. Hiatal hernias are a common finding at the time of surgery, and even after bariatric surgery, more so being fo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Denk
20 years experience General Surgery
See a bariatric surg: This is a very complex problem and you should see your bariatric surgeon to see what he recommends. You may require a surgery for reversal of the bypa ... Read More
14
14 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month