A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

stretch mark like rash on skin... what could cause it? treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Stretch Mark Therapy: Tretinoin creams such as Retin-A and Renova (tretinoin) are helpful. These creams are only effective on very new stretch marks and must be administered in less than six weeks after their appearance and while the mark is still red or pink.Pulsed dye laser therapy can stimulate the growth of elastin and collagen in our skin. This method works best on new stretch marks but can be useful on old marks as well.
Answered on Jul 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Drug reaction.: There is no indication that the drugs you are on have made you more sensitive to the sun exposure. Be sure you are not on st johns worts which may mak ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad Saab
42 years experience Family Medicine
Rash on head: There are several conditions that can cause a rash or skin peeling on the head. If it is localized over a specific area it could be due to psoriasis. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Felicia Mata
24 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Call your M.D.: Asap. Observe as well if you are having difficulty of breathing due to narrowing of nasal passages. Fastest treatment is usually corticosteroid to blo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Videh Mahajan
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Skin rash: It should be looked at
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month