U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

ihss and bicuspid aortic valve?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
HCM: Not sure what you're asking. Hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy in series with a bicuspid aortic valve has a potential for real trouble if the bicuspid becomes stenotic. If the bicuspid valve isn't stenotic, then the physiology is dictated by the ihss primarily.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Common: Two individual entities but can occur together. If aortic stenosis, then left ventricular and septal sub aortic stenosis can happen as well. Hiss is idiopathic, cause not known both can cause LVH , heart failure, sudden death etc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can massage therapy help an aortic aneurysm?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Eitner
Family Medicine 34 years experience
No AND...: If a person knows that they have an aortic aneurysm, it is likely large enough that it was found during a physician's exam. Some aortic aneurysms can be very sensitive and could rupture easily. While I am not able to find any reports of a ruptured aneurysm from massage, I do know of an aneurysm rupturing when a patient was being physically moved to an operating table.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What are normal symptoms of an aortic aneurysm repair?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
See below: The repair is an operation so you might have pain from the incision. Now if there are complications, you could get many different symptoms depending on the type of complication. The aneurysm itself could cause pain or an abnormal pulsation in the abdomen but most commonly are discover by an x-ray for something else or at the time of a routine physical examination.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Can someone with coarctation of the aorta get a body piercing or a tattoo?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Freeman
Cardiology 18 years experience
Sure: You might be worried about an infection of a repaired coarct. I would speak with your heart doctor or surgeon before proceeding, because you may need antibiotics if there was another heart issue fixed at the same time (coarct is often linked to other problems). In most cases, you should be fine, though. A quick call is important before you do anything invasive.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How does coarctation of the aorta impact blood pressure in a patient?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Rubin
Cardiology 47 years experience
Coarctation: Raises the blood pressure.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

What is the significance of mitral valve stenosis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Milunski
Cardiology 37 years experience
Mitral stenosis: Mitral stenosis is a narrowing of the mitral valve caused by rheumatic fever. Progressive narrowing of the mitral valve can cause heart rhythm disturbances and the development of heart failure symptoms. This condition can be corrected with either mitral balloon valvuloplasty or surgery.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
