A 46-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

managment of chronic breath bad for more than 10 years due to mycoplasma infection probably through oral sex with female.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
No: The bad breath is not due to prior infection with mycoplasma. You need to be thoroughly examined first by a dentist for gum disease, and then by an ENT for sinus disease, and possible by a GI doctor for esophageal diverticulum. Ideally your pcp may be able to screen you for all of these. Discuss with them first.
Answered on Mar 13, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Possibleinflammation: After an infection, there may be inflammatory changes in the lung. Please see your physician and discuss pulmonary function testing and a six minute w ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Wrong place to ask: This is the HT public information site where docs, primarily in the USA answer health questions. You are welcome to use it for that purpose. We have n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
More info needed: What sort of Mycoplasma infection are you concerned about? Pulmonary (lung) or genital? If genital, probably mycoplasma has nothing to do with it. Var ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Infection breastfeeding: Not through your breast milk but discuss your infection with your baby's doctor to be sure transmission can not occur.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month