U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old male asked:

i have back ache.its mainly in lower left side.i have felt a small lump over the area that aches.ache is persistent and severe sometimes.please help.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tromanhauser
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 35 years experience
Get help : If the pain is severe and persistent then seek help. You deserve to have your pain evaluated. Start with you pcp. You can always consider seeing a spine physiatrist if your pcp is not comfortable treating you. Most episodes of back pain get better in 4 weeks. If it has been longer than this call your doc.
Dr. Douglas Linville II
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 30 years experience
Back Pain and lump: Symptoms of a "knot" or "lump" are most likely a muscle spasm if painful. Alas, may simply be a normal variation, but could also indicate sacroiliac pain (not serious) or facet syndrome (pain made worse by extending the back as a result of pressure on the small joints in the spine). Lumps can also be benign tumors, but usually not painful see a doc if no better.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 25-year-old female asked:

I feel like I have pain in my kidneys. What could this be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Muscle pain?: Pain in back muscles is more common reason for this complaint than actual kidney pain. But kidney stone possibility cannot be ruled out. Also, could be related to kidney infection esp if you have signs of of UTI e.g. Burning, frequency, or foul odor with urination. A visit to your doc will help differentiate this.
Columbia, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

My littlt toe on the left foot is painful what could be causing it to hurt?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
Various answers: This could be due to a broken toe, or a corn on the toe or an ingrown toenail. Please see your local podiatrist for the answer and treatment. This is usuallly a condiition that is easily and quickly treated in the doctors office.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
