A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

While babysitting i got sick with a stomach bug. Now, 11 hrs later, the boy has diarrhea. Could this be from me already?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marybeth Lambe
44 years experience in Travel Medicine
Varies: 12 hours is the fastest known and that is for the infamous norovirus. One possibility is that you were both exposed to a virus in your community and you just came down with it a bit sooner. At any rate, almost all other causes of stomach bugs take 24-48 hours to pass on from one person to another so you may well be correct in protesting your innocence in this event. Hope you have both recovered!
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: The lower "tract", ie the colon takes a bit longer to re-normalize! Apples, Bananas, and RICE cereal may help "normalize" your BM's Hope this helps ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Diarrhea: You may have developed a food intolerance.You should also be tested for celiac disease.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience in Internal Medicine
Need more results : Please explain stomach issues with more details. How are the stools ? You may benefit from stool studies.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Colitis: This may be irritable bowel syndrome,gluten intolerance or intestinal infection. A stool sample should be sent for culture for pathogens as well as ov ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month