A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been using chloraseptic for my soar throat and i get random etg tested. will the phenol in the chloraseptic test falsely for alcohol?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It should: Be fine, don't blast it just prior but the amount that eners your bloodstream should not b significant.
Answered on Mar 25, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Neck/jaw pain &ETOH: Maybe that you had reflux which can be caused by alcohol and that is causing the neck or jaw pain or you were grinding your teeth in your sleep, or s ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Georgia Latham
34 years experience Family Medicine
Phenol is toxic: The most common side effect of phenol throat spray is numbness of the mouth, tongue, and cheeks. Repeated or prolonged contact with phenol may cause ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Are you OK: Perfect straight line for a comic routine. As to swallowing a bit of throat spray, not a problem. Unless you are having symptoms (burning, difficult ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Lau
22 years experience Anesthesiology
Spray with oral: I use 2 -4 sprays one time. But please see the instruction on the label for proper use as my uses are for hospital patients under our care and observa ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month