A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it bad if i have intercourse when having a uti?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Intercourse when ill: This is a very good question. The medical answer may very well be no. But, if the UTI is causing fever and pain....Then vaginal sex and even oral sex may increase the pain. I would hope that your partner is patient and open to good communication so that if it hurts the activity causing pain can be stopped.
Answered on Sep 29, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Most likely you have: An uti. I am unsure as to the reason for your leg pains. I think they are unrelated. See your pcp, get a urine exam and possibly an antibiotic. Good l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Johnny Roy
58 years experience Urology
See remark: You had a double infection...vaginal yeast inf. and bladder infection.. perhaps it may take longer to "heal" provided the antibiotic was effective My ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: Drink liquids before intercourse and empty bladder after intercourse. If persists, check with a urologist, also try changing positions and be a little ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barton Butterbaugh
39 years experience Family Medicine
Post-Coital UTI: Uti may occur upto 2 days after coital activity.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month