U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

what can i do to increase estrogen and inhibit testosterone?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Weight loss: Lose weight through diet and exercise. Check w/endocrinologist if metformin could help for pcos. May need spironolactone if testosterone is really elevated. You also need a full workup to find out why if it's highly elevated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there a connection between general health and testosterone levels?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: Having low levels of testosterone can cause a wide variety of symptoms including weakness, poor sleep, irratibility, bone loss, and poor libido. These generally improve with appropriate therapy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If testosterone levels are low, can this cause prostatic carcinoma?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
No: We used to think that testosterone caused prostate cancer, there is no evidence that normal or low levels are associated with increased risk. However, low levels are associated with an increased risk of heart disease, bone loss, loss of muscle, increased fat accumulation, moodiness and a lower feeling of well being. Men with prostate cancer may be treated with medication to lower testosterone.
Dr. Jesse Mills
Dr. Jesse Mills commented
Urology 20 years experience
Recent study from France shows men with low Testosterone do have a higher incidence of prostate cancer and it's more aggressive.
Nov 5, 2011
Dr. Robert Lang
Dr. Robert Lang commented
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Provided original answer
Association is not causation. Men with chronic stress, illness or depression tend to have lower testosterone. If low testosterone 'caused' prostate cancer then testosterone should prevent prostate cancer. There is no evidence for this.
Nov 5, 2011
Dr. Kenneth Pienta
Hematology and Oncology 35 years experience
There is not enough evidence either way at the moment
Nov 20, 2011
A 32-year-old member asked:

What role does estrogen and progesterone play in menopause?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Menopause: Menopause is brought about by the changing balance of sex hormones. Usually estrogen has decreased to a low level and Progesterone as is decreased. The changing levels of hormones cause the symptoms of menopause.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

I was wondering if a teen has low estrogen levels will they develop all the womanly qualities once the estrogen is introduced?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Perloe
Fertility Medicine 45 years experience
Low Estrogen: Estrogen levels vary throughout the menstrual cycle. If periods are absent, a good first step is to check for pregnancy, then try Progesterone withdrawal. If a bleed occurs, estrogen is likely ok. If no bleed, FSH levels are checked. If high, consider ovarian failure, if low hypothalamic hypogonadism due to stress, exercise, anorexia, or genetics could be the cause. Bcpills may be advised.
Dr. Kevin Daus
Dr. Kevin Daus commented
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Yes I feel once the estrogen is given back to the teen, she will develop her womanly qualities. But like Dr Perloe states, she needs to be evaluated for the cause of the low estrogen. Hope this answers your question.
Feb 26, 2012
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can taking estrogen pills and birth control cause any health problems?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: Yes, definitely. However, the side effects are relatively uncommon and the benefits can be very great. The greatest risk of the pill is deep vein clots which can be very serious. The prevention of pregnancy (which itself has many risks) can be considered to balance this risk, and the pill also has long-term benefits in decreasing the risk of a number of female cancers.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
