U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

Sensitive tooth after semi-permanent filling. is this normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Binder
Specializes in Dentistry
Maybe: If the filling is intact and strong enough, some sensitivity might be normal, but it should decrease over time. I suspect the reason for a "semi-permanent filling" is that the tooth might have a questionable prognosis. Please ask the dentist who placed the filling what he/she thinks about continued sensitivity.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Douglas Tavenner, jr.
51 years experience
Infection?: If still sensitive after a week, the tooth may be infected and surely dying = if so it will need either a root canal therapy or a tooth extraction. Check back with your dentist as an infection is nothing to play around with.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
Tooth hurts after filling was replaced. Is this normal?
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
Is it normal to have an uneven bite after a tooth filling?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old male asked:
Whys my tooth sensitive after a tooth filling a year later?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
Is it normal to experience sudden pain after a tooth filling?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 29, 2013

Disclaimer:
