A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a man have herpes only on his butt close to his lower back. with no pain during outbreak but still spread it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: A hsv(+) person can shed virus while asymptomatic, so yes you can transmit it. (see: http://www.Herpes.Com/transmission.Shtml ) for more information.
Answered on Mar 23, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. T Jeff Russell
34 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes. Local only.: It is reactivation of the herpes simplex virus along the trigeminal nerve. This usually affects the cornea or lids. It is the same virus that causes ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Krulak
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: The disease can be transmitted without current active lesions, however, it is far less likely than when active lesions are present.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Difficult to say: Certainly you could infect someone else if you have an active lesion in either location. Use precautions and tell your partner about the risk of cont ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Herpes: Yes. Absolutely. It is now known that 90% of people with herpes do not get outbreaks. It is also now known that one can shed the virus and be contagio ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month